Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

power of attorney

does giving a person power

of attorney prevent me from

selling my own property, changing

other legal documents, i.e. my own

life time estate documents, or my

making or changing a will ?

Asked on 2/21/09, 11:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: power of attorney

A power of attorney can be granted in several ways. Upon granting a power of attorney a person is ordinarily able to make his/her own decisions after granting the power. But if a durable power was granted and you become not able to make decisions in your own regard then the person given the power can act in your behalf.

Should you need assistance with a power of attorney and other elder law advice, contact me to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/09, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland