Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

What can I do if I feel I have been unlawfully terminated from a job?

Asked on 4/09/14, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Under Maryland law an employer can terminate an at-will employee for any reason unless it is a specifically prohibited reason (like age or race discrimination). If the termination was illegal an employee has the option of pursuing a complaint through the government (EEOC) or through a private action. One can contact an employment lawyer for a review of a particular case.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/14, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland