Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

what are the legal ramifications if an employer provides an employee with a company credit card which the employee consistently uses to purchase alcohol and the employer pays the charges and deducts it as an expense of the business? what if the employee was in an accident while driving a company vehicle and it can be proven that the employer allowed and paid for the employees alcohol

Asked on 3/23/14, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

A lot of possible ramifications. It really depends on the specifics. I would suggest consulting with an attorney immediately whether you are the employer or employee. However each side likely needs their own lawyer. Feel free to contact our firm as we handle such matters. [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/24/14, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland