Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland


My attorney tryed to get me money for a injury to my wrist. The insurance comp. said no way. My Attorney has submitted expenses for the wrist. I'm not being offerd a settlement for that injury. How can he do this?

Asked on 5/13/09, 2:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Expenses,

If you are not being offered a settlement by the insurance company, it probably means they don't think the party they insured is legally responsible for your injury. Just because you were injured doesn't automatically entitle you to a recovery of your expenses from someone else's liability insurance. You didn't explain how you were injured, so it's impossible to give you any further explanation. Of course, if you think you can prove your case in court, you can bring a suit against the party you claim caused your injury. If you win, the insurance company will have to pay the amount of the award up to the coverage limit they provided.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/09, 4:06 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Re: Expenses,

You hired an attorney to represent you. Therefore, you need to talk with your attorney about your concerns and any questions you may have about your case and the settlement of your case.

If you are unhappy with your attorney, you may want to think about hiring another one.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/09, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland