Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Suppose a third party individual was allowed to perform employee tasks by another employee and committed battery using material from the shop. Who is liable?

Asked on 5/11/16, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

A person is both criminally and civilly responsible for their own actions, including the intentional tort of battery. Ordinarily a business bears responsibility for some acts committed by employees acting within the scope of employment but not for unrelated torts / crimes.

Any further answer would depend heavily on the very specific facts of the situation and if not a hypothetical should be discussed with an attorney in the appropriate context.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/16, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland