Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

replevin, maryland

Hello, I am a defendant in a replevin claim. The pln and I went to court for a hearing. The pln brought no evidence or reasonable claim that she is due a return of property. I provided evidence and reason as to why she was not entitled to the property. The judge did not grant her a return of property at the hearing yet the trial is still set. If I file a motion to dismiss the trial, do I have a good chance of getting it approved?

Asked on 4/09/09, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: replevin, maryland

It's not possible to answer your question without more facts, but in all likelihood the plaintiff will get a chance to prove her case at the trial. The hearing you attended was just a preliminary, to see if it was appropriate to return the property pending trial. The fact that you prevailed there is good for you, but not necessarily determinative of the final outcome.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/09, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland