Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

In English, what does the following sentence mean: Trustee shall deliver this property to my daughter, or if she fails to survive me, to her issue by right of representation.

Asked on 5/29/18, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Taken in isolation, that sentence likely means "this property goes to my daughter if she is living, and if she is not living then this property goes to her descendants, with one share for each of her children."

An attorney would need to look at the actual trust document to interpret in its entirety.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/18, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland