Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Can the family of a deceased person in Maryland (no estate set up just yet) pay a bill out of the deceased checking account without getting in trouble if well documentated?

Asked on 1/17/18, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

No, they cannot simply pay a bill out of the deceased's account. Family members have no legal authority to touch the funds in the name of a deceased person and an estate must be opened. Once an estate is opened the Personal Representative will receive Letters of Administration and obtain authority to pay bills (although the bills should be paid in the priority order set by statute).

Read more
Answered on 1/17/18, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland