Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Hi, I am French and I have 2 questions for you please

It would be awesome if you could help me

- How can I get a will from someone who passed away about 25 years ago?

- How long after death can I claim inheritance in maryland?

I have true reasons to think that my grand mother figured in a will and has been stolen

Thanks for your help

Asked on 3/22/23, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

After an estate is opened, a Will is a matter of public record. Any interested person can get a Will for a Deceased person by contacting the Register of Wills for the county where the estate was administered.

While an online post cannot analyze what statute of limitations (legal deadlines) apply to a specific situation, if an estate was opened, the time frame to contest a Will / Estate is measured in months, not years.

If for whatever reason an estate was never opened and property still remains in the Deceased person's name, then an interested person would need to open an estate and set forth the entitlement (through Will or intestate succession laws) to "claim inheritance".

While not legal advice, I hope this general information helps. For any specific questions about a specific estate, it would be necessary to consult with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/23, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland