Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Is there any liability for a personal representative of an estate after the estate is closed

Asked on 2/24/20, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

"Any liability" is extremely broad, so the short answer is "yes." A Personal Representative is a fiduciary and can be liable if they breached their fiduciary duties.

If you are wondering generally about a particular kind of liability, you might want to rephrase the question (e.g., if you asked "Can a Personal Representative be personally held accountable for debts of the Decedent after an estate is closed?" the answer is "generally no, assuming the personal representative waited until all creditors had a time to assert claims and distributed estate assets in the priority order set by law)

If you have specific questions about liability under a particular set of facts you may wish to consult with a lawyer. While not legal advice and perhaps not addressing whatever thoughts might have been behind the posted question, I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/20, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland