Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Recently I heard that a living trust is not part of an estate. Is this true?

Asked on 12/01/10, 8:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

A Living Trust is used to transfer property to beneficiaries. But unlike a last will, a living trust is not usually subject to probate court. Consult a probate attorney with the specific facts of your case to determine how a living trust may or may not effect your estate.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 12/06/10, 8:27 am
Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Correct, property held by a Living Trust is not a part of one's probate estate. (Note that it is not enough to simply create a trust, property must actually be titled in the Trust name).

Read more
Answered on 12/06/10, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland