Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Can a revocable trust have Title with no named grantor

Asked on 10/17/18, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The Grantor is the person who creates the Trust and identifies the Trustee, so "no," it is not possible to have a Trust without identifying who creates it.

That being said, if you mean instead to ask whether a revocable trust hold title to an asset without listing the Grantor in the title document, then the answer would be "yes" -- the Trustee could certainly hold title without naming the Grantor.

While I hope the information above helps, it is not legal advice. If you have further questions about trust creation you may wish to consult with an estate planning attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/18, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland