Legal Question in Education Law in Massachusetts

What can happen to an employee (at will) who walks off their job assignment while supervising children in a school district?

Asked on 10/07/10, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Baron Law Office of James M. Baron

The point of an employment at will, as opposed to employment where a contract is involved, is that either party � the employer or the employee � can terminate the employment relationship at any point for any reason, or for no reason. Thus, an at-will employee who walks off their job assignment runs the risk of being terminated. I would also be concerned about possible criminal charges being brought due to placing children at risk if there was no supervision.

Please note that it is not possible to provide legal advice given the information provided in this one question. I suggest that the employee contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss the specific issue in more detail, so that appropriate legal advice can be provided.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/10, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Massachusetts