Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I am a Freelance social media manager. I sent over my contractor agreement and terms & conditions to my new client and he came back 4 days later with his own contract (he runs an agency). Some of the clauses contradict between mine and his - like payment date, payment method, termination of agreement and a couple of other things including out of pocket expenses (this is huge for me given the nature of the work and can add up). This client has already produced several red flags during our short time together. Do I change the terms of my contract to fit his? Do I say no?

Asked on 11/07/16, 1:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Striffler Steven R. Striffler Attorney At Law

You should have an attorney review your contract. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/16, 1:22 pm

Without reading the agreements, it is impossible to judge. However, the things I tell clients to worry about the most is the timing of payments, especially reimbursement of expenses. I would be inclined to tell you that some compromise may be necessary but the out of pocket costs need to be borne by the Client.

Feel free to call me without obligation.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/16, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts