Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Pictures of a Business

Is it illegal to take a picture of a business, if the business is based out of someone's home and post it on the internet and say this is what this business looks like? If you don't stand on their property when you take the picture?

Asked on 4/16/08, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Pictures of a Business

It depends. If you mean illegal as in can you be arrested and charged with a crime, the answer is no. If you mean can you be sued, the answer is yes. There are 4 possible causes of action under invasion of privacy that might apply depending on a combination of facts. The fact that a suit may be brought does not mean they would be able to prove invasion of privacy, but at the very least; both parties would bear a significant legal expense to bring or defend the suit.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/08, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts