Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Can a public company acquire a private company by buying the stock or must they in effect but the assets?

Asked on 1/04/11, 7:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Either is permissible. The particular circumstances of the deal will dictate a preference. Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 1/09/11, 8:17 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney answer. They can purchase just the assets or the stock, depending on the extent of existing or unknown liabilities, etc. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 1/10/11, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts