Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Use of my name on internet sites

I have a colleague who has found her name on ratemyteacher website. This site seems to be where students can rate their teachers subjectively. Though the posting is not bad she feels allowing juveniles to post about teachers could be defamatory and could cause her or other teachers professional issues. Is there a law that says she can demand her name removed from this site and not ever posted there again?

Thanks for your time,


Asked on 6/16/08, 8:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Evan Fray-Witzer Law Office of Evan Fray-Witzer

Re: Use of my name on internet sites

So, your colleague would like to know if the founding fathers wrote a special exemption to the First Amendment just for her? No, I'm afraid not. Certainly, if something defamatory were posted, she would have the ability to bring an action, but insist that people - students or otherwise - not be allowed to talk about her in public? No.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/08, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts