Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Website Copied by Competitor

Do we, as an established internet retail website, have any recourse with another website that has copied the format, layout and concept of our website? Also thay have 'chosen' to sell some of the same exact merchandise we do.

Asked on 1/16/08, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Website Copied by Competitor

Sadly, you have a classic illustration of the limits of copyright protection: only the actual text and computer code are protectable at all; the items are merely facts; and in order for protection of the text it has to be original and minimally creative, so the likely effect is that you have no remedy. You should check carefully to see if there is any trademark misuse (particularly in metatags), but if not you are not going to have a high likelihood of a return on attorneys' fees.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts