Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I bought a car from a dealer and 2 weeks later he still has not furnished me a title so I can not register the vehicle. Can the dealer sell a car if not in possession of the title?

Asked on 1/14/11, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Lancia Attorney Paul Lancia

Sometimes it may take the dealer, especially for aq used car, a couple of days or a week to get a title, depending on the circumstances (trade-in, bank lien, etc). But 2 weeks seems a bit long. find out what the hold up is and give the dealer a deadline of a date certain and if the title is not delivered ask for your money refunded in full.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/11, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts