Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

We bought a house in Massachusetts 12 years ago. Now the owners say we owe them $5000. They cant do this can they?

Asked on 5/25/16, 8:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

Almost certainly not, but naturally, we can't answer the question without reviewing the specific documents and circumstances of the situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/16, 9:58 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I agree with my colleague that the answer is probably that you do not owe them $5,000. To answer your question whether they may say or claim or sue you for $5,000, the answer is, unfortunately, yes. Have their demand and your purchase and sale file reviewed by counsel.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/16, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts