Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

age of consent

What ,if any ramifications are there for an 18 year old male having a sexual relationship with a 15 year old girl that DID NOT include sexual intercourse?

Asked on 8/31/02, 10:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Bartolomei Law Office of Craig R. Bartolomei

Re: age of consent

First it depends on how you describe sexual intercourse. Having sexual intercourse can include more than just penis in vagina. If any other body part penetrates the vagina, this is included in the rape laws. A 15 year old person would fall under the statutory rape laws meaning her consent is irrelevant.

The other charge that could be pressed would be Indecent Assault and Battery on a minor over 14. Much different than statutory rape but still quite serious.

If either of these charges occurs, I strongly suggest you contact an attorney immediately. Or even if the police want to talk to you to investigate the possibility, I would urge you to contact an attorney immediately. These are quite serious charges with potentially devestating long term effects.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/02, 8:33 pm
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

Re: age of consent

You can be charged in either district court or superior court with such complaints as indecent A&B

Read more
Answered on 8/31/02, 10:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts