Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

What does incorporate but not merge separation agreement mean?

Asked on 7/16/20, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

It means that the separation agreement will become the terms of the judgment of divorce but that the terms can not be modified by the court if there is a material change of circumstances. In other words, once approved by the court you are stuck with the agreement and it can only be changed by mutual agreement of the parties with approval from a Judge

Read more
Answered on 7/16/20, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts