Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

My wife and I were married for 16 years. We have been divorced for 5 years. I have a pension. What is the law in regards to pension plans ? I believe I am ordered to pay 1/2 of my pension. Is this for life or the length of the marriage?

Asked on 12/06/13, 3:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

The terms should be in the divorce judgment or the separation agreement approved by the court.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/13, 4:46 pm
Steven Hemingway Grolman LLP

The decree and/or agreement should state whether the award for half of the value of the pension at divorce, half of the value of the pension at retirement, or half of the value of the pension for a time certain. If you believe that the decree and/or agreement are unclear, you should consult an attorney (and bring those documents) so he can tell you whether you have an argument to end payments on the earlier side.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts