Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Massachusetts

I have a question about blowguns ownership in Massachusetts. I tried reading the laws online, but I got a little lost in the wording. I want to know if it is illegal to have a blowgun in my apartment or place of residence and what the punishment is. This is assuming that I did not use the blowgun to commit a crime of any kind and that I did not take it out of my apartment. For imaginations sake, say a cop saw me shooting cans through my window, what would happen?

Asked on 12/31/15, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.

I don't have the law in front of me, but going purely on memory, my recollection is that there is no prohibition on simply possessing a blow gun in your home. I'm operating purely on memory however, so you shouldn't take what I'm writing here as gospel, but that's my recollection.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/16, 4:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Massachusetts