Legal Question in International Law in Massachusetts

English for international law

Is there a multilingual dictionary of

legal terms for use by international

lawyers and law students? Is there a

consensus about English terms that

are international, not merely

American or British?

Asked on 5/10/07, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: English for international law


Your best bet is to triangulate across languages. The problem is that different legal systems use different concepts, not just different words.

There's nothing sacred about the English/American version of legal rules, obligations and responsibilities. You have to go system by system.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Massachusetts