Legal Question in International Law in Massachusetts

I have recently just purchased a AKC registered Siberian Husky that is 9 weeks old for $160. All i was paying for was the Transfer of Ownership and the seller was and has taken care of shipping charges. The puppy was ment to be shipped from Cameroon Africa directly to Boston Logan International Airport. When the seller made the travel arrangements i got a call from the Courier saying that in their policy i had to pay a refundable fee of $850 as a insurance fee for the puppy to assure its safe arrival to Boston. Unfortunately there were no direct flights so they had to put the puppy on a transit flight. The puppy is now in France and i have been informed that the puppy needs to have its vaccines re-administered or it will die. I have now gotten a phone call and a email with information about the vaccines and payment. I am being told that if I do not send the money for the vaccinations France will suspend all transactions and i will not receive my $850 refund. They will also quarantine the puppy for 190 days and then send him to a zoo and file CRIMINAL CHARGES for pet abandonment. My question being can France legally file pet abandonment charges on me for not being able to send them the money for the vaccines? Is it legal for the Courier to make me pay for all vaccination fees?

Asked on 8/21/11, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

France may be able o do that, but no extradition will take place. Likewise to bring an animal nto the US or any part of the EU they need proof of shots etc.

buying a Siberian Husky from Africa makes no sense to me since there are many well known breeders here. You may be being conned, you should contact a different courier to find out if what you are being told is true.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 8/21/11, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Massachusetts