Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts


We live in MA, were tenants for winter months in Florida (4 months).

Can we sue our landlord in MA court?

Asked on 5/13/17, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Generally, you cannot sue a FL landlord in MA unless you can prove enough of a connection to MA under the long-arm statute. The Landlord would have specifically done something in MA, like placing an advertisement in the Boston Globe, something that formally connects him to MA. Moreover, I am willing you signed a lease that says that any and all disputes will be governed by FL law and gives FL courts exclusive jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/17, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts