Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I am a tenant with a 1 year lease. I pay my rent on time, and i have not been in breach of my lease contract. In my lease aggreement there is a no smoking addendum which states there can be no type of smoking in the building. My neighbor has been smoking and the smoke from his apartment a long with the smell of drugs he smokes travels into our apartment. I have reached out to the landlord on many occasions to see if she can speak to our neighbor. And she says she has. She asked myself to reach out to my neighbor and solve it by trying to talk to him. When i did he physically attacked me. I informed my landlord. Now she wants to evict me. Can she do that?

Asked on 3/14/17, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It sounds like the other tenant accused you of starting a fight. Why does she want to evict you? What is her reason for evicting you? She has a provision in the lease prohibiting smoking it is her responsibility to enforce the terms of the lease. She has to have a reason for evicting you. It may be retaliation for complaining about the other tenant. Frankly, she would be stupid to move forward with the eviction. I suggest you contact an attorney in your area and discuss in detail what your options are here.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/17, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts