Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Massachusetts

Hi, If a charge is not listed on the signed contract, but listed in the terms and conditions, do I have to pay it?

FYI, I do not recall receiving a T&C when I signed the contract.

Thank You

Asked on 6/14/11, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

If the contract incorporates a separate 'terms and conditions' sheet by reference, then it was probably a mistake to sign the contract without reviewing it. If this is the first you have heard of these 'terms and conditions', then I would push back. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Massachusetts