Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

in 2003 my wife ( then) broke a lava lamp in my flooded basement and never bothered to pick up the glass. when i came home i toke off my shoes and went to pump out the basement like i did everyday and stepped on the glass cutting nreves and tendons. since then i have had 3 surgeries and last sept had to leave my job as amaintenance and custodian in school system.can i file a lawsuit against her for damages and lost wages and lost career. thank you greg hinchcliffe

Asked on 9/26/10, 5:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

No. There is a 3 year statute of limitations for this type of action. That means that any lawsuit had to be filed within 3 years of the injury.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/10, 6:30 pm
Maurice LaRiviere, Jr. Law Office of Maurice LaRiviere, Jr.

Alan is correct on the three year rule. Also note when you first became aware of the danger you needed to take action to protect yourself

Read more
Answered on 10/02/10, 3:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts