Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

I live in a bldg. which has 6 units. They are individually owned. One person owns two units. He is not a part of the condo association. The Assoc. is made up of 3 trustees, myself & 2 other people. This owner wants to see the "Trustee Papers", versus, all the documents pertaining to the bldg. itself. Under the law, is he entitled to view the Trusteeship Papers (which consists of 2 pgs only). Thank you so much!

Asked on 5/15/18, 6:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

I am not sure why you say he is not part of the Condo Association. If his units are not part of the Condo Association under the master deed or otherwise excluded he does not have a legal right to look at the Condo Trustees Minutes or other documents. I assume you filed the necessary papers to record yourselves as Trustees. If his units are part of the Condo Association under the master deed, then he has a right to see Condo Minutes and other normal documents such as a copy of the Condo Budget and Condo financial statement. If he is not part of the Condo Association absent an agreement that provides him with the right to certain documentation he has no right to such documents.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 10:37 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I think when you say he is not part of the condo association, you mean he is not part of the board or trustees of the condo association. Regardless, a condo unit owner probably has the right to inspect the books and papers of the association.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/18, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts