Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

If party 1 co-signs a real estate loan for party 2, can party 2 later renegotiate that loan without the knowledge, or signature of party 1?

Asked on 9/27/23, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I think it depends on what party 1 is trying to do. Party 1 has the authority to deal with the loan just as much as party 2, but certain changes will likely require both parties. More information would be needed to provide a more specific answer.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/23, 3:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts