Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

How do I find out who is the executor of my father’s will?

Asked on 1/09/20, 9:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Fanger Alan S. Fanger, Esq.

You can find this out once the will is filed with the registry of probate, or the person nominated as the personal representative of the estate can provide it to you voluntarily., The law requires the person in possession of the will to file it within 30 days of the date of death. Unfortunately most people ignore this requirement. The will is typically filed along with a petition to probate the will. When that is done all of the heirs of the deceased and the persons named in the will are required to receive notice that the petition has been filed. That notice is known as a "citation". The citation contains a deadline by which you have to file something known as an "appearance" if you want to challenge either the will itself or the person who has been nominated to administer the estate, known as the "personal representative". For video instruction on the process of challenging a will, feel free to visit my web site at

Read more
Answered on 2/08/20, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts