Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

my spouse has died and i dont know if she had life insurance, is there any way to find out.

Asked on 4/11/11, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I'm sorry to hear about the loss of your spouse.

The first thing you should do is become appointed executor or administrator of her estate. Once you have done that, you will be permitted to request information from her attorney and her financial planner, if any. You can also wait and see what bills and other information are mailed to her/your home over the course of the next month or so.

You might also review her bank account information to find out whether she was paying a premium to any life insurance companies.

If you would like some assistance, please feel free to contact our office.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/11, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts