Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

Post bankruptcy

If we are to sell our boat after filing for bankruptcy will they take some or all of the money we receive

Asked on 3/22/09, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: Post bankruptcy

You will need court permission to sell the boat, it will need to be for fair market value, and any amount that isn't exempt will have to be turned over to the trustee (after any liens have been paid).

Read more
Answered on 3/23/09, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan