Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

If different debt collections companies keep calling me but i keep pushing the button for take my number off the list and them same debt collections people keep calling my number for someone else what could i do about it? I tried talking to someone telling them they have the wrong number they just keep calling my phone waking up my children every night and its making me emotionally wreck im pregnant i cant take the harassments anymore.


Asked on 3/01/17, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Campbell Andrew L. Campbell Attorney at Law

First, it depends if they are calling your cell or landline. If to cell and they are using a prerecorded message or autodialer then you potentially have a claim for $500 to $1,500 a call. This happens a lot with cell phone numbers because they can change so frequently. If to landline you need to write at least one letter to the collector certified mail return receipt describing the wrongdoing and how it is impacting you. Hopefully it is a real debt collector and not a scammer. I suggest looking the incoming number up on google and find out if there are other complaints. If it is a legitimate collector and it is to your cell phone you should seek legal counsel immediately.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/17, 10:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan