Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Is the full value of a Michigan residence (homestead) protected from a judgment creditor (the State of Michigan)?

Asked on 7/16/15, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.

Not necessarily. The state homestead exemption is a paltry $3,000. The exemption available in a bankruptcy is greater, as is the exemption available to a prisoner or former prisoner sued by the state for the costs of incarceration. There's not a single short answer and I would need to know all of the facts in order to respond more completely.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/15, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan