Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I am being charged with a misdemeanor of retail fraud second and third counts. At my arraignment should I plead not guilty.

Asked on 1/13/17, 8:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Melton Melton law Firm

Plead not guilty. The prosecutor will likely offer a plea bargain. You have a better chance if you have a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/17, 4:50 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Yes. Plead not guilty at the arraignment and get s local lawyer to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/17, 6:12 am
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

Not guilty. Feel free to contact my office I would be more than happy to advise you further. See use the after hours number.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/17, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan