Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Larceny and Assault Charge

I was recently arrested for larceny in a building, stealing a laptop. This is a felony, and is the first time I've ever stolen anything- what will my punishment be? The computer will was returned in perfect working order.

Also, I have a misdemeanor assault charge that is going to court at the same time. What will my punishment for this be as well? These are the only two arrests on my record. I am a 25 year old college student.


Asked on 7/22/06, 10:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

Larceny and Assault Charge

This is your second question today about the same subject. Feel free to contact us if you'd like to hire an attorney to protect your rights.

Call us at 18005766035

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 7/22/06, 10:52 pm
Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Larceny and Assault Charge

Unfortunately, no one can tell you what the outcome of your charges will be. The fact that you are so young and already have two charges pending against you will not help you. You are not portraying the picture of an upstanding citizen. It is difficult to say what the prosecutor will think and whether the prosecutor will give you the deal you hope for, i.e., fines and probation. It bothers me immensely that you stole a laptop from a fellow student at your own university. Most people would not even consider such a thing. If I was the prosecutor, I might be very unsympathetic.

I have read Mr. Kronzek's responses to you, and what he is telling you is that you would, most likely, fare much better if you hire an attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/06, 10:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan