Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I am student who in the paralegal program. I committed one felony but had my record expunged. My question is am I wasting my time in the paralegal program when attorneys can still pull up my record?


Asked on 2/07/11, 7:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bethany Gemellaro Gemellaro Legal PLLC

How would attorneys get access to your expunged record? And, do you really want to work for an employer who wants to pull-up your criminal record? You may be able to find employment with a firm that doesn't do this. Keep in mind that some attorneys have criminal records, so such attorneys might not be as hesitant as others to hire you. Honesty is the best policy. Come clean up front and you shouldn't have a problem getting hired. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/07/11, 7:41 pm
Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

Most good attorney do a thorough check of employees before we hire them. There are many reasons we do this including the need to safeguard our clients and their money. Each attorney makes their own decision about which employees to hire and some attorneys might be willing to hire you despite your past. Be honest with all prospective employers.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/11, 7:48 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Only Law enforcement officers, the military, and some teachers organizations have access to your criminal record which may show an expungment. Expungment means just that. Lawyers have the same access to criminal records as an ordinary citizen and no more.

.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 8:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan