Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

can you be sent an unmarked letter in the mail from a courthouse that isn't certified? that doesn't have any legal stamp on it or anything? just curious

Asked on 4/14/21, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Courts definitely do not use certified mail to mail out anything. Whether the mailing is legit will require some reasearch. Call the court and ask? Look up your name on the courts website to see if there is a case? Just a few ideas.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/21, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan