Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Do i still have to give child support or alimony if my wife ask for divorce ?

Asked on 2/16/18, 7:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

Asking for divorce is not the deciding factor. Contact my office I would be happy to advise you on these issues. See

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 7:29 am

Alimony is determined after looking at a large number of factors. Our Farmington Hills divorce office can be reached

at (248) 479-6200.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 7:54 am
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC

There are a lot of factors that go into that including how the costs of caring for the children are divided, income of both parents, the amount of parenting time. etc. Alimony or spousal support is determined by a number a factors the court looks at. Also, it depends on what type of agreement the parties come to. Who asks for or files for divorce is not one of the factors. I would highly advise you seek and retain experienced family law counsel to represent you in any divorce proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan