Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Property settlement

When 2 people move in together but do not get married and eventually split up and go their own ways , how do the belongings get split up ? 50/50 or what you brought into the relationship ?

Asked on 7/10/09, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: Property settlement

Whatever you owned continues to be yours. As far as stuff that you owned together, you're going to need to try to agree on what to do with those things. If you haven't moved in together yet, I'd recommend entering into an agreement that addresses this issue just so that if you do split up you have a contract that you can use to determine what to do if that happens

Read more
Answered on 7/10/09, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan