Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

Hi my name is mary, I keep getting phone calls from someone saying i took out a payday loan last year.I order my bank statement it was on there but they said well someone had to do.I said i would fax them a copy.And today someone else call and said it was a prepaid visa not a payday loan.I said i did not live at that address last year it had been 4 year ago when i live at that address. They said even if i did not do it i still have to pay.Is this true

Asked on 6/06/14, 1:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Morris Lefkowitz Lefkowitz Law Group


Unless they have a signed agreement with your signature, you are not liable for this debt. They are just trying to strong arm you or it could even be a scam. If you receive any type of lawsuit from them do not ignore it and seek legal representation immediatly

Read more
Answered on 6/07/14, 7:49 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

It's absolutely a scam. Google payday loan scam. I'm representing a client on this right now and the scammers have gone away.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/14, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan