Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

Immigration Questions

My father is a u.s. citizen and my sibling are in there 20`s neither one is married would there be any reason that they would be denyed there citizenship?

Asked on 4/30/07, 12:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Casterline Law Office of Brian C. Casterline

Re: Immigration Questions

The short and direct answer is yes. There are any number of reasons why they might denied citizenship. They must meet all of the requirements, such length of residency, good moral character and literacy. Oddly one reason why they may be denied citizenship is that they may already be citizens. From the very little information in your post I can not say with certainty but depending on when your father received his naturalization certificate and the age of your brothers and sisters at the time they could have obtained citizenship as derivatives of your father. Then it is just a matter of obtaining proof of their status which can be done several ways. I would be happy to discus this matter with you further to gather more information. please contact my office at 248.865.4700

Read more
Answered on 4/30/07, 9:12 am
Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.

Re: Immigration Questions

Hello, that depends on several factors - one being where are the siblings located and if in the U.S. are they permanent residents?

Read more
Answered on 4/30/07, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan