Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Michigan

i am currently unemployed. i am currently getting Madicaid. i was recently hospitalized for my heart condition and received treatment. now i just got a statement from my insurance co saying i am responsible for some of my hospitalization stay bills even though my doctors never told me during this time i did not need to be hospitalized for my condition. what i seem to have is a clash of opinions...on the one hand my doctors never told me to leave the hospital because i was not covered for the stay and on the other hand the insurance co is telling me after the fact that i am now responsible. what should i do?

Asked on 10/11/19, 3:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/11/19, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Michigan