Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

I was rear ended by a USPS Mail semi truck (at least six wheels not an 18-wheeler) while sitting at a red light. I tried returning to work after the accident but I felt uneasy so I went to an Urgent Care clinic. I was told I now have to miss at least four days of work, and I have been put on a 15lbs lifting restriction, which greatly inhibits my production at work. Should I take legal action against the US Postal Service?

Asked on 5/15/20, 10:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jesse Sweeney Sweeney Law Offices, P.L.L.C.

I certainly would consider it. Best to speak with an attorney ASAP. Most attorneys would take your case on a contingency fee.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/20, 1:06 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

If your damages ultimately meet the threshold of a serious bodily impairment, the case is clear cut from a liability standpoint. I’d be happy to discuss this with you free of charge. Tim (313)402-0853

Read more
Answered on 5/16/20, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan