Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan

Do I have a case?

I found bug in my individually wrapped cheese slice, half of package had already been used. This is a big time manufacturer, what recourse do I have?

Asked on 6/05/08, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC

Re: Do I have a case?

This type of case is difficult to pursue, as many people file false claims and they are difficult to prove. You would also need to demonstrate damages. For example, in food poisoning cases, the person usually gets sick and may incur medical bills. In this case, you likely don't have any damages.

I would suggest notifying the manufacturer what happened and hope for some coupons.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/08, 11:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan