Legal Question in Social Security Law in Michigan

Social Security Disability Appeal Case

We currently have an appeal case pending. We went to court once and the judge allowed us to postpone the hearing because our attorney did not obtain the medical records after we had waited 2.5 years for this court date. In fact, he hadn't even ordered the original report from the Social Security Administration that was used as a basis for the original denial of benefits! He did not read that report until the morning of the court case, in the courthouse!

I have called him 6-8 times in the past 3 weeks and he does not return my calls.

Question: Can I hire a different attorney?

If so, would the case have to start all over? (I think not, but want to ask.)

Would this attorney still have a claim to any retainer - in other words, will it cost us more?

Thank you!

Asked on 10/23/08, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Walsh LawRefs Nonprofit

Re: Social Security Disability Appeal Case

You are always allowed to fire your attorney and hire a new one. You should request your retainer back in writing. A substitute attorney would require a separate retainer but may work with you so that you in light of the circumstances. Hiring a new attorney would not require the case be started over.

If you have further questions or concerns, please contact me via my website at

Read more
Answered on 10/23/08, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Michigan