Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan


I was stopped by an officer in the state of Michigan and handed him my Alaska drivers liscence, Which I have held for over a year. He then wrote me a ticket for DWLS becuase my Michigan liscence was suppended for an unpaid parking ticket. and none of the info on the ticket is correct so I am wondering if there is any legal way to dispute this

Asked on 4/27/09, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: Dwls

No. It's also unlawful to have more than one driver's license if you are a Michigan resident.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 10:09 am
James Schmier Law Office of James G. Schmier, PLLC

Re: Dwls

You did not say where you currently reside but this may be a good time to contact an attorney who might be able to negotiate a better deal than taking a misdemeanor DWLS charge. If you need help with this, contact our office.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan